Loading…
Welcome to the 2016 MLA Annual Conference! MLA looks forward to celebrating its 125th Anniversary with you.

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Wednesday, September 28
 

10:00am

 
Thursday, September 29
 

7:00am

8:10am

8:50am

ARLD Poster Session Lake Superior Ballroom L MILE 2017: Leading for Life Gooseberry Falls Room 1Jill Smith, Director, Bayport Public Library • Julia Carlis, Youth Programming & Outreach Librarian, Dakota County Library • Karen Pundsack, Executive Director, Great River Regional Library • Marcus Lowry, Teen Librarian, Ramsey County Library • Sarah Hawkins, Resource Librarian, East Central Regional Library • Shelly Grace, Executive Director, SAMMIE • Chris Magnusson, Automation Librarian, Arrowhead Library System Reading the Art in Caldecott Award Books: What Makes a Picture Book Distinguished Lake Superior Ballroom OGail Nordstrom, Public Library Consultant, Viking Library System • Heidi Hammond, Associate Professor and SLMS Coordinator, MLIS Program, St. Catherine University Launch a Book Club for Seniors Split Rock Room 2Holly Rakocy, Librarian, Outreach Services, Hennepin County Library • Jan Gugino, Librarian, Hennepin County Library • Sarah Garbis, Services Manager, Hennepin County Library Weeding for Your Health: Kill the Dust Bunnies! French River Room 1Emily Soltis, Librarian, Rochester Community and Technical College • Pam O'Hara, Instructional Librarian, Rochester Community and Technical College Deep Dive Into Digital Content: Minnesota Reflections Primary Source Sets Split Rock Room 1Jennifer Hootman, Digital Arts, Sciences, & Humanities (DASH) Program Associate, University of Minnesota Libraries • Greta Bahnemann, Metadata Librarian, Minnesota Digital Library, Minitex Sustainable Social Media for Libraries Lake Superior Ballroom MNBecky Rech, Librarian, Hennepin County Library • Ben Brown, IT Specialist, Hennepin County Library • Heather Wambach, Patron Experience Supervisor, Hennepin County Library • Ian Stade, Senior Librarian, Hennepin County Library Being the Voice of an Organization: A New Approach to Advocacy Gooseberry Falls Room 2Sam Walseth, Vice President Capitol Hill Associates, Inc. Moving Forward: A Guide for New Members and First Time Conference Attendees Gooseberry Falls Room 3Deborah Bifulk, Librarian, Dakota County Library • Sara Ring • Jenny McElroy, Reference Specialist, Minnesota Historical Society Two Efforts at Reaching Patrons Experiencing Homelessness St. Louis River RoomChris Ruiz, Associate Librarian, Hennepin County Library • Kyle Orcholski, Librarian, Hennepin County Library

10:00am

10:55am

50 in 60 Book Blast - Fiction Lake Superior Ballroom OJean Silverberg, Librarian, Dakota County Library • Angie Noyes, Library Program Coordinator, Washington County Library • Katie Polley, Librarian, Dakota County Library • Rachel Gray, Information Services Librarian, SELCO Artist Made : Community Engaged French River Room 2Noah Keesecker, Program Director – Artist Development, Springboard for the Arts • Peter Haakon Thompson, Community Development Coordinator, Springboard for the Arts Early Literacy Play Spaces: How to Create and Maintain Opportunities for Playful Learning in Your Library Split Rock Room 1Jane Boss, Librarian, Hennepin County Library • Joyce Linman, Librarian, Hennepin County Library • Tracy Hvezda-Lehtola, Librarian, Hennepin County Library Development of eBook Purchasing Guidelines Gooseberry Falls Room 3Greg Argo, Associate Library Director and Systems Librarian, Concordia University, St. Paul • Meg Manahan, Associate Director for Collection Management and Services, University of St. Thomas • Heather Tompkins Head of Collection Services, St. Catherine University • Rhonda Gilbraith, Associate Director and Collection Development Librarian, Bethel University Coding Camp: Teaching Middle School Students How to Code Python with Minecraft Split Rock Room 2Jessi Schulte, Senior Library Manager, Washington County Library • Natalie Eierman, Librarian, Washington County Library Follow the Storyboard Road Gooseberry Falls Room 1Jon Allen, Youth Services Librarian, Rochester Public Library • Karen Lemke, Head of Marketing and Community Engagement, Rochester Public Library Forming a Partnership Between Community Supporters of Libraries Gooseberry Falls Room 2Judy Schotzko, President, MN Association of Friends • Heidi Hoks, Director, Carver County Libraries • Jim Weygand, Library Board, Carver County Library Community Based Program Design Lake Superior Ballroom MNNina Simon, Director, Santa Cruz Museum of Art and History Partnerships to Improve Digital Equity in Tribal Communities St. Louis River RoomHannah Buckland, Director, Leech Lake Tribal College • Jennifer Nelson, Director of State Library Services, Minnesota Department of Education ReThink: Connecting Libraries to Metacognition, Student Learning, and Student Success Lake Superior Ballroom LAmy Riegelman, Social Sciences Librarian, University of Minnesota • Kate Peterson, Undergraduate Services Librarian, University of Minnesota Tax Resources for Minnesota Libraries French River Room 1Emily Kissane, Library Development Specialist, Minnesota Department of Education • Sarah Bjorklund, Outreach Leadworker, Minnesota Department of Revenue - Income Tax & Withholding Division • Chris Anning, Librarian, MN Department of Revenue

12:05pm

1:45pm

Library Legislative Process 101 Gooseberry Falls Room 1Barbara Misselt, Director, East Central Regional Library • Jami Trenam, Associate Director of Collection Development, Great River Regional Library Presidential Panel - One Conference One Book - a Good Time for the Truth Lake Superior Ballroom MNAndrea Jenkins, Author/Contributor, A Good Time for the Truth: Race in Minnesota • Rodrigo Sanchez-Chavarria, Author/Contributor, A Good Time for the Truth: Race in Minnesota • Shannon Gibney, Author/Contributor, A Good Time for the Truth: Race in Minnesota • Sun Yung Shin, Editor, A Good Time for the Truth: Race in Minnesota Believe It. Build It. This Book Can Help You Offer Amazing Programs for Youth at Your Library Lake Superior Ballroom LEric Billiet, Expanded Learning Education Specialist, MN Department of Education • Jennifer Verbrugge, Library Program and Partnership Coordinator, State Library Services, MN Department of Education The MYRAs! Kids + Books = Winners! St. Louis River RoomConnie Sterling, Media Specialist, White Bear Lake • Laura Randolph, Librarian, Rochester Public Library Not your 1990 Government Information Anymore!  Evolving Government Website Search Design and Interfaces. French River Room 1Alicia Kubas, Government Publications and Regional Depository Librarian, University of Minnesota Libraries • Andrea Stelljes, Librarian, Hennepin County Library • Helen Burke, Service Manager for Information Services & Depository Library Coordinator, Hennepin County Library • Jodi Carlson Grebinoski, Reference and Government Information Librarian, Kathryn A. Martin Library, UMD • Michael Gorman, Reference, Instruction, and Government Documents Librarian, St. Cloud State University Raising Your Library's Profile with Google and Wikipedia Pages Split Rock Room 1Becca Peters, Cataloging and Acquisitions Librarian, Metro State University • Christine Larson, Reference and Instruction Librarian, Metro State University • Kristin Hall, Periodicals Specialist, Carleton College Part-time Reference Librarian, Concordia University. Minnesota Association of Library Friends (MALF) Annual Meeting and Idea Exchange Gooseberry Falls Room 2Judy Schotzko, President, MN Association of Friends It's All About Relationships: Build Your Best Diversity Outreach Split Rock Room 2Sara Zettervall, Librarian, Hennepin County Library, Nokomis • Makeda Zulu-Gillespie, Director of Community Outreach, University of Minnesota Urban Research and Outreach-Engagement Ce • Barb Fabre, Administrator, Child Care & Early Childhood Program, White Earth Reservation • Karen Cadigan, PhD, Screen@3 Director, Bloomington-Richfield Public Schools • Natalie Hart, Librarian, Hennepin County Library, Sumner Pop-up Library Services: Hennepin County Library service to Cedar Riverside Gooseberry Falls Room 3Chip Gehring, Librarian, Hennepin County Library • Kelly Stade, Library Services Manager, Hennepin County Library • Ruqia Abdi, Cultural Liaision, Hennepin County Library Rapid Fire Resources: 30 in 60 Lake Superior Ballroom OHannah Buckland, Director, Leech Lake Tribal College • Liz Reppe, State Law Librarian • Jill Smith, Director, Bayport Public Library • Mary Healy, Branch Manager, Anoka County Library • Stacey Hendren, Branch Manager, Anoka County Library

2:55pm

3:50pm

An Introduction to User Experience Thinking: Across the Library Split Rock Room 1Michael DeNotto, Instructional Services Librarian, St. Mary's University of Minnesota Coach Your Team to Greatness! Lake Superior Ballroom OJenn Straumann, Community Engagement Manager, Anoka County Library • Maggie Snow, Director, Anoka County Library • Stacey Hendren, Branch Manager, Anoka County Library Legislative Insider Report Lake Superior Ballroom MNBarbara Misselt, Director, East Central Regional Library • Jami Trenam, Associate Director of Collection Development, Great River Regional Library Everyone Welcome: Best Practices for Racially Inclusive Storytimes Lake Superior Ballroom LAnna Haase Krueger, Children's Librarian, Ramsey County Library • Tamara Lee, Children's Librarian, Ramsey County Library A New Look for Minnesota Reflections: Enhancing the User Experience St. Louis River RoomJason Roy, Director, Digital Library Services, University of Minnesota Libraries Ignite Session: Learn What's Sparking at Minitex Gooseberry Falls Room 1Nick Banitt, Minitex • Molly Huber, Minitex • Dana Kocienda, Minitex • Agnes Lee, Minitex • Matt Lee, Minitex • Zach Miller, Minitex • Beth Staats, Minitex • Paul Swanson, Minitex Evy Nordley Award for Best Project by Library Friends Groups Gooseberry Falls Room 2 Pause with a Purpose French River Room 1Carla Powers, Manager, Duluth Public Library Accepting Passport Applications: Pros and cons Gooseberry Falls Room 3Marcia Anderson, Director, Grand Rapids Library, • Respresentative, Customer Service Office of the Regional Passport Agency in Minnesota Helping Decipher Doctorspeak: Health Literacy in Your Community Split Rock Room 2Katherine Chew, Associate Librarian & Research/Outreach Services Librarian, UMN Health Sciences Library

5:00pm

6:00pm

 
Friday, September 30
 

7:00am

8:10am

8:50am

State Library Services On-Demand! St. Louis River RoomCatherine Durivage, Braille & Talking Book Library Supervisor, MN Department of Education • Emily Kissane, Library Development Specialist, Minnesota Department of Education • Jacqueline Blagsvedt, Youth Literacy and Library Program Specialist, MN Department of Education • Jennifer Nelson, Director of State Library Services, Minnesota Department of Education • Jennifer Verbrugge, Library Program and Partnership Coordinator, State Library Services, MN Department of Education • Joe Manion, Library Development Specialist, MN Department of Education Library Resources for those Serving Asian Communities Across Minnesota Gooseberry Falls Room 1Mark Pfeifer, PhD, Hmong Cultural Center • Cecelia Hsu, Associate Librarian, Hennepin County Library • Kay Yang-Cha, Librarian, Hennepin County Library • Phuoc Thi Minh Tran, Librarian, Author, and Storyteller Begin Your Love Affair with Data: Evaluating Programs = Finding Success Lake Superior Ballroom MNJennifer Verbrugge, Library Program and Partnership Coordinator, State Library Services, MN Department of Education • Eric Billiet, Expanded Learning Education Specialist, MN Department of Education Brace Yourself, College is Coming!! Engaging Older Teens through Test Preparation Programming French River Room 1Ally Addison, Youth Services Subject Specialist, Scott County Library • Lisa Pollard, Youth Services Coordinator, Scott County Library A Conversation about Collections Gooseberry Falls Room 3Jessica Zillhart, Selection Librarian, Anoka County Library • Katy Schulz, Materials Selection Librarian, Saint Paul Public Library Deep Roots and New Growth: A Minitex Digital Initatives & Cataloging Update Split Rock Room 1Jolie Graybill, Assistant Director for Digital Initiatives & Metadata Eduction, Minitex • Lizzy Baus, Cataloging & Metadata Education Librarian, Minitex • Greta Bahnemann, Metadata Librarian, Minnesota Digital Library, Minitex • Carla Urban, Digital Exhibit Outreach Coordinator, Minitex/MDL • Molly Huber, Outreach Coordinator, Mintex/MDL • Sara Ring What's New in Interlibrary Loan -- Trends, MnLINK Discovery and more Lake Superior Ballroom LCarol Nelson, Resource Sharing Manager, Minitex • Nick Banitt, Resource Sharing Manager, Minitex Beyond the Reading Room: Engaging Archives Users through Social Media Gooseberry Falls Room 2Jamie Hoehn, Assistant Archivist, Migration and Social Services Collections, University of Minnesota • Jennifer Rian, Reference Librarian, Gale Family Library, Minnesota Historical Society eGovernment: Assisting Library Patrons in a Paperless Landscape Split Rock Room 2Jenn Straumann, Community Engagement Manager, Anoka County Library • Maureen Gormley, Digital Services Manager, Dakota County Library Transforming Lives: Addressing the Diverse Needs of Our Communities Lake Superior Ballroom OMeg Robertson, Manager, Ramsey County Library - New Brighton • Carrie Watts, Assistant Manager Roseville, Ramsey County Library • Peter Hedberg, Maplewood Circulation Supervisor, Ramsey County Library

10:00am

10:55am

Marketing Magic: Top Tips and Tricks for Marketing Your Library Gooseberry Falls Room 1Jennifer Harveland, Communication Specialist, SELCO (Southeast Libraries Cooperating) • Karen Lemke, Head of Marketing and Community Engagement, Rochester Public Library State Library Services: Moving Ahead to 2022 French River Room 1Jennifer Nelson, Director of State Library Services, Minnesota Department of Education 50 in 60 Book Blast - Nonfiction Lake Superior Ballroom OLaurel Bradshaw, Librarian, Carver County Library • Donovan Lambright, Automation Librarian, SELCO • Rachel Gray, Information Services Librarian, SELCO Passive Program Power! Split Rock Room 2Marge Loch-Wouters, Children's Librarian, retired and Consultant, La Crescent, MN • Kelsey Johnson-Kaiser, Youth Services Manager, George Latimer Central Library, St. Paul Library Linked Data for the Uninitiated Gooseberry Falls Room 2Lizzy Baus, Cataloging & Metadata Education Librarian, Minitex • Sara Ring BiblioTech – Bringing the Library to the Public Lake Superior Ballroom MNLaura Cole, Administrator, BiblioTech State Public Library Funding: Fun & Facts Lake Superior Ballroom LKen Behringer, Executive Director, Metropolitan Library Service Agency • Karen Pundsack, Executive Director, Great River Regional Library • Kathleen James, Youth Services & Project Manager, MELSA • Peg Werner, Director, Viking Library System Diversity Salons: A Safe Place to Engage in Challenging Conversations Gooseberry Falls Room 3Lara Friedman-Shedlov, Description and Access Archivist, University of Minnesota Libraries • Scott Marsalis, Social Sciences Librarian, University of Minnesota Libraries • Todd Fenton, External Services Librarian, University of Minnesota Libraries Integrating Data Literacy and Management into the Liberal Arts Curriculum Split Rock Room 1Aaron Albertson, Instruction & Research Librarian - Social Sciences, Macalester College • Ron Joslin, Instruction & Research Librarian - Sciences, Macalester College Vocal Lessons 101 for Librarians St. Louis River RoomMonica Stratton, Branch Manager & Children's Coordinator, Ramsey County Library

12:05pm

1:45pm

Divine Secrets of the Library Sisterhood: In-State Sister Libraries and Why They Matter Split Rock Room 1April Ritchie, Adult Services Coordinator, Kenton County Public Library Learn, Lead, Repeat: Professional Development for the Long haul Gooseberry Falls Room 1MLA Continuing Education Committee • Nicole Miller, Director, Gilbert Public Library LSTA Grantee Panel: Meeting Emerging Community Needs through LSTA Gooseberry Falls Room 2Kelly Stade, Library Services Manager, Hennepin County Library • Mary Lukkarila, Director, Cloquet Public Library • Paul Ericsson, Branch Manager, Carver County Library More with Less: Project Management for Beginners Lake Superior Ballroom LKelly McBride, Director, Osceola Public Library • Anthony Molaro, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, St. Catherine University Now That's What I Call Community!: Professional Development through Local Collaboration Lake Superior Ballroom OAdam Brisk, Online Learning and Outreach Librarian, University of Minnesota Duluth • Richmond Kinney, Adult & Technical Services Supervisor, Duluth Public Library • Shana Aue, Special Collections and Archives Librarian, University of Wisconsin-Superior ConnectED Library Challenge in Minnesota Split Rock Room 2Katherine Debertin, Youth Programs and Services Manager, Hennepin County Library • Marcus Lowry, Teen Librarian, Ramsey County Library • Marika Staloch, Youth Services Coordinator, Saint Paul Public Library What Do They Really Need? Polling Twin City Residents on Digital Access Issues Gooseberry Falls Room 3Ken Behringer, Executive Director, Metropolitan Library Service Agency • Erin Caldwell, Senior Research Associate, National Research Center, Inc. • Jacob Grussing, Director, Scott County Library • Maggie Snow, Director, Anoka County Library CANCELLED - Digital Literacy Requires Life Long Learning Lake Superior Ballroom MNBobbi Newman, Librarian, Writer, Consultant, Library Advocate, and International Speaker Developing Financially Capable Adults and Youth @ The Library French River Room 1Becky Hagen Jokela, Extension Educator, University of MN Extension • Lori Hendrickson, Extension Educator, University of MN Extension Moving On: Lessons Learned from an Information Literacy Instruction Assessment Project St. Louis River RoomSue Gray, Reference and Circulation Librarian, St. Catherine University Minneapolis Campus Library • Anne Beschnett, Research and Instruction Librarian, St. Catherine University

2:55pm

3:50pm

How to Learn To Stop Worrying And Love Mindfulness: Wellness in the Workplace Split Rock Room 2Katherine Chew, Associate Librarian & Research/Outreach Services Librarian, UMN Health Sciences Library • Julie Rashid, Manager, Acquisitions and Rapid Cataloging Unit, University of Minnesota Looking Back to Move Forward: 'What I Wish I Had Learned in Library School' Lake Superior Ballroom MNMary Healy, Branch Manager, Anoka County Library • Jill Smith, Director, Bayport Public Library • Matt Youngbauer, Library Associate, Anoka County Library • Reagen Thalacker, Regional Librarian, SELCO The Night Library: Providing Outreach through a Massive Interactive Art Installation French River Room 1Amy McNally, Library Services Manager, Hennepin County Library • Elizabeth Hilber, Associate Librarian, Hennepin County Library The Kids Don't Make the Choice: Supporting Schools without Libraries St. Louis River RoomAnna Sheppard, Librarian, Hennepin County Library An Urban Public Library Analysis: Diversity in Young Adult Collections Gooseberry Falls Room 2Antonio Backman, MLIS Student, St. Catherine University • Chayse Sundt, MLIS Student, St.Catherine University • Sarah Park Dahlen, Assistant Professor, St. Catherine University Diversity! Move Your Collection Forward Gooseberry Falls Room 1Sara Zettervall, Librarian, Hennepin County Library, Nokomis • Kathryn Pierce, Branch Librarian, ECRL, Aitkin Library • Emilie Hanson, Science House Librarian, Science Museum of Minnesota • Heather Fisch, Associate Librarian, Hennepin County Library, Outreach Services • Phuoc Thi Minh Tran, Librarian, Author, and Storyteller • Stacy Lienemann, Director, Waseca-Le Sueur Regional Library System Do More with Less: Getting Started with Your Digital Asset Management Initiative Split Rock Room 1Heidi Johnson, Librarian, College of St. Scholastica Library • Kevin McGrew, Director, College of St. Scholastica Library • Linda Richter, Innovation Coordinator, PALS • Alex Kent, Digital Initiatives Librarian, PALS Always Be Closing: Providing Effective Customer Service in Libraries Lake Superior Ballroom OJake Fejedelem, Technology Librarian, Austin Public Library Big Questions: Creating and Sustaining a Library Discussion Series Gooseberry Falls Room 3LeAnn Dean, Library Director, Briggs Library, University of Minnesota Morris • Peter Bremer, Reference Coordinator, Briggs Library, University of Minnesota Morris I Don't Want to Adult Today: Children's Programs for Adults Lake Superior Ballroom LIngvild Herfindahl, Director, Dodge Center Public Library • Samantha TerBeest, Adult Services Librarian, Winona Public Library