Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
2016 MLA Annual Conference
has ended
Create Your Own Event
2016 MLA Annual Conference
Welcome to the 2016 MLA Annual Conference! MLA looks forward to celebrating its 125th Anniversary with you.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Sponsors & Exhibitors
Search
or browse by date + venue
Administration and Leadership
All
Children & Young Adults
Library Friends and Trustees
Library Trustee and Friends
Library Trustees and Friends
Public Services
Support Staff
Authors Literature and Cultural Programming
All
Administration and Leadership
Children & Young Adults
All
Administration and Leadership
Digital Information & Technologies
Public Services
Collection Management & Technical Services
All
Administration and Leadership
Authors Literature and Cultural Programming
Children & Young Adults
Digital Information & Technologies
Digital Information & Technologies
All
Administration and Leadership
Children & Young Adults
Public Services
Library Trustee and Friends
All
Administration and Leadership
MLA Event
All
Administration and Leadership
Digital Information & Technologies
MLA Subunit
Public Services
All
Administration and Leadership
Authors Literature and Cultural Programming
Children & Young Adults
Digital Information & Technologies
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Sponsors & Exhibitors
Search
← Back
Ray Lockman
Hennepin County Library
Patron Experience Supervisor
Eden Prairie, MN
Diversity and inclusion, especially microaggressions/microactivism. Library management. Critical pedagogy.
Thursday
, September 29
8:10am CDT
Public Library Division (PLD) Meeting
Lake Superior Ballroom O
8:50am CDT
MILE 2017: Leading for Life
Gooseberry Falls Room 1
Jill Smith, Director, Bayport Public Library • Julia Carlis, Youth Programming & Outreach Librarian, Dakota County Library • Karen Pundsack, Executive Director, Great River Regional Library • Marcus Lowry, Teen Librarian, Ramsey County Library • Sarah Hawkins, Resource Librarian, East Central Regional Library • Shelly Grace, Executive Director, SAMMIE • Chris Magnusson, Automation Librarian, Arrowhead Library System
Moving Forward: A Guide for New Members and First Time Conference Attendees
Gooseberry Falls Room 3
Deborah Bifulk, Librarian, Dakota County Library • Sara Ring • Jenny McElroy, Reference Specialist, Minnesota Historical Society
10:55am CDT
Partnerships to Improve Digital Equity in Tribal Communities
St. Louis River Room
Hannah Buckland, Director, Leech Lake Tribal College • Jennifer Nelson, Director of State Library Services, Minnesota Department of Education
12:05pm CDT
Lunch Keynote: Relevance with Nina Simon
Lake Superior Ballroom JK - Floor 2
Nina Simon, Director, Santa Cruz Museum of Art and History
1:45pm CDT
Presidential Panel - One Conference One Book - a Good Time for the Truth
Lake Superior Ballroom MN
Andrea Jenkins, Author/Contributor, A Good Time for the Truth: Race in Minnesota • Rodrigo Sanchez-Chavarria, Author/Contributor, A Good Time for the Truth: Race in Minnesota • Shannon Gibney, Author/Contributor, A Good Time for the Truth: Race in Minnesota • Sun Yung Shin, Editor, A Good Time for the Truth: Race in Minnesota
2:55pm CDT
Afternoon Dessert in Exhibit Hall
Edmund Fitzgerald Exhibit Hall - Floor 1
3:50pm CDT
Everyone Welcome: Best Practices for Racially Inclusive Storytimes
Lake Superior Ballroom L
Anna Haase Krueger, Children's Librarian, Ramsey County Library • Tamara Lee, Children's Librarian, Ramsey County Library
5:00pm CDT
MLA Membership Annual Meeting
Lake Superior Ballroom MN
Friday
, September 30
7:00am CDT
Continental Breakfast
Edmund Fitzgerald Exhibit Hall - Floor 1
8:10am CDT
Diversity and Outreach Round Table (DORT) Subunit Meeting
Gooseberry Falls Room 2
8:50am CDT
Transforming Lives: Addressing the Diverse Needs of Our Communities
Lake Superior Ballroom O
Meg Robertson, Manager, Ramsey County Library - New Brighton • Carrie Watts, Assistant Manager Roseville, Ramsey County Library • Peter Hedberg, Maplewood Circulation Supervisor, Ramsey County Library
10:00am CDT
Morning Break in Exhibit Hall
Edmund Fitzgerald Exhibit Hall - Floor 1
10:55am CDT
Diversity Salons: A Safe Place to Engage in Challenging Conversations
Gooseberry Falls Room 3
Lara Friedman-Shedlov, Description and Access Archivist, University of Minnesota Libraries • Scott Marsalis, Social Sciences Librarian, University of Minnesota Libraries • Todd Fenton, External Services Librarian, University of Minnesota Libraries
12:05pm CDT
Lunch Keynote: Privacy and Libraries in the 21st Century
Lake Superior Ballroom JK - Floor 2
Bobbi Newman, Librarian, Writer, Consultant, Library Advocate, and International Speaker
1:45pm CDT
More with Less: Project Management for Beginners
Lake Superior Ballroom L
Kelly McBride, Director, Osceola Public Library • Anthony Molaro, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, St. Catherine University
2:55pm CDT
Afternoon Desserts in Exhibit Hall
Edmund Fitzgerald Exhibit Hall - Floor 1
3:50pm CDT
Looking Back to Move Forward: 'What I Wish I Had Learned in Library School'
Lake Superior Ballroom MN
Mary Healy, Branch Manager, Anoka County Library • Jill Smith, Director, Bayport Public Library • Matt Youngbauer, Library Associate, Anoka County Library • Reagen Thalacker, Regional Librarian, SELCO
Timezone
2016 MLA Annual Conference
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
2016 MLA Annual Conference
Sep 28
-
30, 2016
Wednesday
, September 28
Thursday
, September 29
Friday
, September 30
Filter By Venue
Duluth Entertainment Convention Center, Duluth, MN
Sort schedule by Venue
Edmund Fitzgerald Exhibit Hall - Floor 1
Fireside Room at Fitger's Inn
French River Room 1
French River Room 2
Gleensheen Mansion
Gooseberry Falls Room 1
Gooseberry Falls Room 2
Gooseberry Falls Room 3
Lake Superior Ballroom JK - Floor 2
Lake Superior Ballroom L
Lake Superior Ballroom MN
Lake Superior Ballroom O
Registration Area - Floor 1
Split Rock Room 1
Split Rock Room 2
St. Louis River Room
Filter By Type
Administration and Leadership
All
Children & Young Adults
Library Friends and Trustees
Library Trustee and Friends
Library Trustees and Friends
Public Services
Support Staff
Authors Literature and Cultural Programming
All
Administration and Leadership
Children & Young Adults
All
Administration and Leadership
Digital Information & Technologies
Public Services
Collection Management & Technical Services
All
Administration and Leadership
Authors Literature and Cultural Programming
Children & Young Adults
Digital Information & Technologies
Digital Information & Technologies
All
Administration and Leadership
Children & Young Adults
Public Services
Library Trustee and Friends
All
Administration and Leadership
MLA Event
All
Administration and Leadership
Digital Information & Technologies
MLA Subunit
Public Services
All
Administration and Leadership
Authors Literature and Cultural Programming
Children & Young Adults
Digital Information & Technologies
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
DS
D Sylte
Ashley Kes
Robin Ewing
Maggie Snow
Marge Loch-Wouters
Sara Ring
Heather Biedermann
Jill Smith
More →